SCOPE

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

1 – Our Business 

Exeter Acupuncture and Osteopath Clinic operates under Estuary Clinic Ltd, based at 19 Fore Street, Topsham, EX3 OHE, which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as the Estuary Clinic, is pleased to provide the following information:

2 - Who we are

The Estuary Clinic consists of self employed practitioners that diagnose and treat health conditions in accordance with their individual codes of practice and professional indemnity insurance as laid out by their individual professional body or organisation. This currently includes Osteopaths, Physiotherapists, podiatrists and acupuncturists only. The practice also provides clinic / studio and patient booking facilities for independent practitioners/teachers who are responsible and manage their own patient data in accordance with their own privacy policies. For more information on this please ask.

3 - Personal Data

a) For the purposes of providing treatment, Estuary Clinic (primary services including: podiatry / chiropody, physiotherapy, osteopathy, acupuncture, sports massage & massage) may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit our practice, we will make notes which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow Estuary Clinic to document and process your personal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment. As part of our obligations as healthcare practitioners there may be circumstances related to your treatment, on-going care or medical diagnosis that will require the sharing of your medical records with other healthcare practitioners e.g GPs, consultants, surgeons and/or medical insurance companies. Where this is required we will always inform you first unless we are under a legal obligation to comply.
b) For Independent practitioners who manage their own data in accordance with their own privacy policies. Estuary Clinic will still require personal details; including contact details such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses. This information is used to manage bookings, record clients entry onto the premises for fire regulation. Personal details may be used to remind you of future appointments, clinical auditing and for accountancy purposes.
c) For marketing purposes, Estuary Clinic may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you.
d)
In making initial contact with the practice you consent to Estuary Clinic maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Estuary Clinic may occasionally also act on behalf of its patients in the capacity of data processor, when we may promote other practitioners based at our premises, who may not be employed by us. Estuary Clinic does not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.
e)
Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.
f)
Estuary Clinic’s websites use cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help Estuary Clinic to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Estuary Clinic’s website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Estuary Clinic’s website(s). This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
g)
Estuary Clinic will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.

4 - Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

5 - Legitimate interests pursued by Estuary Clinic

To promote treatments for patients with all types of health problems indicated for healthcare services provided at the clinic.

6 – Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Estuary Clinic processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

7 – Disclosure

Estuary Clinic will keep your personal information safe and secure, only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. Estuary Clinic will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

8 - Retention Policy

Estuary Clinic will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.

9 - Third party data processors & Data storage

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and, to the best of our belief and understanding, all of them comply with current GDPR legislation. The following third parties are based in the USA where we have signed Standard EU contractual clauses for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries in place or the services are privacy shield protected.

Uk based data processors include the following: (where GDPR data protection agreements have also been put in place)

  • Best Reception, who facilitate in taking enquiries and bookings over the phone on our behalf when in-house reception cover is not available.  
  • Redwoods Accountants - who have access to personal details including name and date of appointment.
10 - Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Estuary Clinic are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Estuary Clinic refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request Estuary Clinic can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

11 - You can request the following information:
  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Estuary Clinic) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Estuary Clinic and information about these interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
12 - To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Estuary Clinic will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Estuary Clinic is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to info@estuaryclinic.co.uk or by phoning +44 (0) 1392 875770 or writing to us at the address further below.

13 Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

14 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Estuary Clinic you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

John Wyn Parry or Lisa Roberts
Telephone 01392 875770      or email: info@estuaryclinic.co.uk

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/